PRIVACY POLICY

EnPointe is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including by email, via our website enpointefencing.com, from social media interactions, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

The EnPointe website uses cookies to track the contents of your shopping basket. The payment gateway of the online shop is managed by Pin Payments, using their secure servers. The full privacy policy of Pin Payments can be found on their website, www.pinpayments.com/privacy. All web traffic on our site is SSL protected.

We collect basic, anonymised information about users to help improve the visitor experience, and for marketing purposes. Our website utilises Google Analytics. This means:

  • Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to our website or other websites.
  • Google’s use of advertising cookies enables it and its partners to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our site and/or other sites on the Internet.
  • Users may opt out of personalised advertising by visiting their Google Ads Settings.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, and marketing. Any information supplied to us by the user (for example, when creating an account with us, or signing up to our email service), is kept securely. Personal information, like a customer’s email and postal address, is collected to ensure we can efficiently deliver you your items, and to ensure we are complying with international tax codes. This information is kept securely, as per the Australian Privacy Principles guidelines.  We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure, for example, when sending our products through mailing or carrier services. We do not share this information with unrelated third parties.

We only contact the user in the manner they have indicated they wish to be contacted. You can unsubscribe from our emails at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of our emails, or you can contact us in writing at [email protected].

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

For the USA:

United States law requires that websites do not collect information for persons under 13 years of age. EnPointe Fencing and our websites are not aimed at children aged 13 years or under, and will not intentionally collect data or information from them.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

We do not collect sensitive information about, or from, our users.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

EnPointe will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Enquiries

If you have any queries or concerns regarding our privacy policy, or if you wish to access or correct any user information of yours that we hold, feel free to contact us at [email protected], or our mailing address at 5a Hartnett Close, Mulgrave, Victoria 3170, Australia, and we will be more than happy to help.